Breakfast briefing: Managing employee data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore

28 June 2019
09:00 to 11:30 (GMT+8)
38 Beach Road, South Beach Tower, #29-11, Singapore 189767  -  TMF Singapore office
Register now

TMF Singapore is hosting a breakfast briefing with Mr Lionel Tan, Partner from Rajah & Tann Singapore LLP as he shares about the proper management of employee data to ensure your organisation remains compliant with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) in Singapore.


 Register now 


This event looks to cover the following topics:

1. Job applications

  • Can HR keep resumes in their database if the applicant is not selected?
  • Can HR use a resume applying for a job role A to be redirected to job role B without consent of the applicant?
  • Can HR collect NRIC of applicants?

2. Employee data (after hiring)

  • Can HR request and make a copy of an employee’s NRIC?
  • Can HR transfer personal data out of Singapore? (for e.g: under global HRiS of the HQ) 
  • Can HR keep personal data of resignees after their last day? If yes, what is the duration? 
  • Can HR provide employees’ personal data to the police when asked?

3. Evaluation of Employees

  • For performance review 
  • For monitoring of employees’ behavior such as accessing & monitoring of employees’ email communications 
  • Situations and the extent where employees information can be used.

4. Case Studies

  • Examples of three recent cases where employers were investigated by the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC).

5. Good governance & HR Best Practices

  • Sample clauses for inclusion in employment contracts
  • Summary of Personal Data Protection Policies to be implemented by organisations 
  • Sample of clauses to obtain consent from employees
  • Tips to manage personal data
  • Providing or sharing of only the necessary data – internally and externally e.g. sharing of employee information to payroll service provider such as TMF. When engaging service providers, what are the steps to take to reduce the risks when sharing personal data?
  • Implementing a Data Breach Management Plan

 Register now 


Speaker

Lionel Tan

Lionel Tan 

Partner, Rajah & Tann Singapore LLP

Lionel started out his career in law as a Deputy Public Prosecutor and concurrently held the appointment of Assistant Director of the Computer Information & Systems Department of the Attorney-General’s Chambers. Since joining private practice he has been involved in various high profile commercial and criminal litigation cases and has advised clients on a wide spectrum of commercial and criminal matters including compliance measures in relation to the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and is a member of the National Council of Social Services Workgroup for the PDPA.