Personal Data Protection Notice

TMF Singapore

Effective date: 2nd July 2014


This Notice is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and all the associated regulations and guidelines which may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) of Singapore. This Notice sets out how TMF Singapore H Pte Ltd and TMF Trustees Singapore Limited (collectively referred to herein as “TMF Singapore”) comply with the provisions of PDPA and how TMF Singapore may collect, use, disclose, process and manage your personal data. It applies to any individual’s personal data which is in our possession or under our control.

  1. For the conduct of TMF Singapore’s business and operational needs, you may be requested to provide your personal data information to TMF Singapore or any of TMF Singapore’s personnel.

  2. Such data may include information as listed below;
    a) Personal details (name, age, gender, National Registration Identification Card number, Passport number, date of birth, race, bank accounts and financial details and etc);
    b) Contact details (home, business and mailing address, e-mail address, home and business phone numbers and mobile phone numbers and etc);
    c) Family details (marital status, name of spouse, parents, children, and beneficiaries and etc);
    d) Occupation details (employer name, job title, employer’s contact and address and etc); and
    e) Any personal data derived from our service agreement, trust deed and any other legal documentation.

  3. TMF Singapore may use your personal data for the following purposes:
    a) to process any registrations and/or applications that you have submitted to TMF Singapore;
    b) to facilitate provision of services to you, including but not limited to: providing corporate secretarial services, providing corporate accounting, financial reporting services and administration of payroll services, providing trust services;
    c) to conduct due diligence checks as required under specific laws, regulations or directives;
    d) for the maintenance of client database and client service related processes;
    e) for billing and financial purposes which includes payment to TMF Singapore and all transaction related thereto;
    f) to facilitate provision of regular communications relating to the services provided by TMF Singapore;
    g) to communicate with you and respond to your enquiries or complaints;
    h) for prevention, detection or prosecution of crime, offences or breaches of applicable laws, regulations and other legislations;
    i) to comply with legal, statutory and regulatory requirements;
    j) for research purposes including historical and statistical record keeping purposes;
    k) any other administrative purposes which relate to the above.

  4. TMF Singapore may, from time to time and in compliance with all applicable laws on data privacy, disclose your personal data to the following parties, whether located in Singapore or elsewhere, in order to carry out the purposes set out above.
    a) to any of TMF Singapore’s affiliated entities or to any personnel of TMF Group
    b) to our agents, service providers (including those located overseas) and/or third parties and/or any persons (who is under a duty of confidentiality who has undertaken to keep such data confidential) providing services relating to the purposes for which the personal data is corrected;
    c) to statutory and regulatory authorities, and agencies where such disclosure is required to do so by law or in good faith or by the order of a Court or legal process.

  5. You may request access to or make correction to your personal data held by TMF Singapore, and TMF Singapore has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing your request. Such a fee depends on the nature and complexity of your access request.

  6. Further, you may, subject to any applicable laws or guidelines or regulations governing the conduct of TMF Singapore, withdraw consent for the retention and disclosure of your personal data by TMF Singapore. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use or disclosure of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may no longer be in a position to continue to provide services to you, and such a withdrawal may therefore, result in the termination of any business relationship that you may have with us.

  7. If you would like to make any enquiry or complaints or request for correction of personal data, you may write to our Data Protection Officer at

  8. TMF Singapore reserves the right to amend the Notice to Clients at any time to ensure consistency with any developments to the way TMF Singapore uses your personal data or any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to TMF Singapore. The updated policy will be posted on this page. All communications and dealings with TMF Singapore will be subject to the latest version of this policy.

Speak to our experts today

Get in touch to find out how our experts can help grow your business. If you need any more information, or simply wish to ask a question, feel free to get in touch.

Make an enquiry